Home»Factos»Teams»Brazilian Série A
Teams · Brazilian Série A

Vasco da Gama: 22.9 goals below expected (Brazilian Série A)

Data as of 10/12/2026

Vasco da Gama scored 36 goals when their chances created called for nearly 59, a gap of 22.9 that nobody else in the Brasileirão comes close to matching. Mirassol sits second worst at -15, with Internacional and Bragantino hovering around -13. Even Bahia, despite 44 goals, falls short of their 53.5 expected.

The full table

#GoalsxGGap
1 Vasco da Gama3658.9-22.9
2 Mirassol3449-15
3 Internacional3346.6-13.6
4 RB Bragantino3447.2-13.2
5 São Paulo3546.5-11.5
6 Bahia4453.5-9.5
7 Chapecoense2938.4-9.4
8 Atlético Mineiro4147.9-6.9
9 Corinthians3137.6-6.6
10 Grêmio3237.5-5.5